Galbanum

Country of Origin: Iran Botanical Name:  Ferula Galbaniflua

In aromatherapy, Galbanum is prized for its use on the skin and is a useful addition to any skincare preparations. It has an intensely fresh, green aroma with a woody base note and is mostly used by the perfume industry as a fixative.

Add to Basket
Add to Favourites View Basket

In aromatherapy, Galbanum is prized for its use on the skin and is a useful addition to any skincare preparations.

For oily, problem skin, try a weekly steam inhalation with 2 drops of Galbanum and 1 drop of Lemon.  Add the essential oils to a bowl of just boiled water, cover the head with a towel, lean slightly towards the bowl and breathe normally for 10 minutes. 

Alternatively, blend the same quantities of essential oil with 10ml of Jojoba or Hazelnut carrier oils and apply daily.

Galbanum is mostly used by the perfume industry as a fixative and it is a refreshing yet lasting essential oil to diffuse. Try 3 drops of Galbanum, 1 drop of Geranium and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser.

Country of Origin: Iran.

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the resin of Ferula trees which grow wild in the Middle East.

Fresh, woody- musky aroma and dark yellow in colour.



Essential Oils A to D
Essential Oils E to J
Essential Oils K to M
Essential Oils N to R
Essential Oils S to Z
Organic Essential Oils
Essential Blends
Student Kits
Carrier Oils
Organic Carrier Oils
Blended Massage Oils
Hairspa
Retail Range
Ice & Glow Cooling Gel
Body Treatment Oil
Facial Treatment Oil
Shirokarma Retail
Professional Range
Pindakarma
Shirokarma
Professional Body Treatment Oil
Professional Facial Treatment Oil
Bath Salts
Salt Scrubs
Ord River Tea Tree Range
Natural Unfragranced Base Products
Organic Nail Cuticle Oil
Organic Shave Oil
Organic Floral Waters
Bottles, Jars, Caps and Sprays
Wooden Storage Boxes & Professional Cases
Aromatherapy Charts & Decoders
Natural Room Sprays
Feel Good Music
Diffusers & Oil Burners
Refill Pads