Jojoba

Country of Origin: South Africa Botanical Name:  Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba is a fine oil, high in vitamin E and resembles the skin's sebum in composition. It is a rich, golden yellow oil and has a very long shelf life as it does not oxidise easily. Jojoba also is especially good for the hair and scalp. 

Add to Basket
Add to Favourites View Basket

Jojoba is a very fine oil, high in vitamin E and resembles the skin's sebum in composition. It is perfect for facial massage, blending with other carrier oils and for use in daily skincare, particularly for oily or combination skins.

It is actually a wax not an oil, so can solidify if kept in cold conditions or if put in the fridge.

Jojoba also contains myristic acid which is an anti inflammatory, therefore a good base oil for people with stiff and aching joints.

It is also one of the carrier oils recommended for baby massage.

Country of Origin: South Africa.

Family: Buxacea.



Essential Oils A to D
Essential Oils E to J
Essential Oils K to M
Essential Oils N to R
Essential Oils S to Z
Organic Essential Oils
Essential Blends
Student Kits
Carrier Oils
Organic Carrier Oils
Blended Massage Oils
Hairspa
Retail Range
Ice & Glow Cooling Gel
Body Treatment Oil
Facial Treatment Oil
Shirokarma Retail
Professional Range
Pindakarma
Shirokarma
Professional Body Treatment Oil
Professional Facial Treatment Oil
Bath Salts
Salt Scrubs
Ord River Tea Tree Range
Natural Unfragranced Base Products
Organic Nail Cuticle Oil
Organic Shave Oil
Organic Floral Waters
Bottles, Jars, Caps and Sprays
Wooden Storage Boxes & Professional Cases
Aromatherapy Charts & Decoders
Natural Room Sprays
Feel Good Music
Diffusers & Oil Burners
Refill Pads