Carrier Oils

Carrier oils are extracted from plants, flowers, seeds, nuts and vegetables. They are also known as fixed oils as they do not evaporate when exposed to heat and light.

Whereever possible our carrier oils are cold-pressed, this process produces a purer oil, giving a higher vitamin content. Carrier oils have a light odour and varying properties and are generally good all round skin conditioners. They can be used alone or in a blend with other carrier oils and essential oils. 

We recommend storing carrier oils in a cool dark place, or in the fridge, to maintain their properties and prolong their shelf life.

Almond, SweetT500

Country of Origin: Italy Botanical name: Prunus Amygdalus

Sweet Almond oil is the most popular massage oil as it gives medium massage 'slip' and is suitable for all skin types, especially dry skin.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

ArganT577

Country of Origin: Morocco Botanical name: Argania Spinosa

Argan oil is an antioxidant and moisturing carrier oil, great for facial massage. The oil comes from the kernels (nuts) of the Argan tree. This precious oil was originally used in cooking and in skin care in Morocco and is now used worldwide. It is thought to have anti-aging properties and is often referred to as a 'Miracle Oil'.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Almond, Sweet (Organic)OR075

Country of Origin: Italy

Sweet Almond oil is the most popular massage oil as it gives medium massage 'slip'.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Apricot KernelT515

Country of Origin: Italy Botanical name: Prunus Armeniaca

Apricot Kernel is a fine, moisturising carrier oil, which is readily absorbed by the skin and is particularly suited for facial massage, especially for dry, mature or delicate skin. It is a nourishing oil containing vitamins A and C.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Apricot Kernel (Organic)OR076

Country of Origin: Italy

Apricot Kernel is a fine, moisturising carrier oil which is readily absorbed by the skin and is particularly suited for facial massage especially for dry, mature or delicate skin.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Avocado CrudeT580C

Country of Origin: Italy Botanical name: Persea Americana

Avocado Crude is a heavy, sticky oil very high in vitamins and minerals and particularly suited to weathered or mature skin. It contains vitamins A, B and D.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Avocado RefinedT580R

Country of Origin: Italy Botanical name: Persea Americana

Avocado refined is a lighter and more versatile oil but less rich in nutrients than the crude version. They are both ideally suited for use in facial blends or for adding to blends to boost the vitamin content.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

BorageT570

Country of Origin: United Kingdom Botanical name: Borago Officinalis

Borage is extremely high in GLAs (gamma linolenic acids). An excellent oil for facial blends, suitable for all skin types as it is very rich in vitamins and minerals.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Brazil NutT586

Country of Origin: Italy Botanical name: Bertholletia Excelsa

Brazil nut oil is moisturising and provides antioxidant benefits. It is a good oil to use for dry skin and is said to be very useful as a hair conditioner.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

CalendulaT525

Country of Origin: United Kingdom Botanical name: Calendula Officinalis

Calendula Oil is an infusion of the marigold flower in Sesame Oil which produces a gentle, soothing oil. It is suitable for use on all skin types and even those with sensitive skin or allergies. This oil promotes skin repair and has anti-inflammatory properties. 

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

CamelliaT535

Country of Origin: Italy or China Botanical name: Camellia Drupifera

Camellia is a fine, non-greasy, soothing oil which is excellent in all hair and skincare blends. It penetrates the skin easily and does not have a strong odour making it a great carrier oil for therapeutic massage. It has nourishing and anti-oxidant properties and is wonderful for dry and mature skin.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

CarrotT540

Country of Origin: France Botanical name: Daucus carota

Carrot Oil is very high in Vitamins A, B, C, D and E and good for the prevention of stretch marks. Use as an all over massage oil for the body or mixed with other carrier oils.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

CoconutT520

Country of Origin: Phillippines Botanical name: Cocos Nucifera

Coconut oil is softening, soothing and nourishing for the face, scalp and hair. It is a light oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. Particularly good for people with dry skin and often used in lip balms and hair products.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Evening PrimroseT575

Country of Origin: China Botanical name: Oenothera Biennis

Evening Primrose is well-known for its rich GLA content, this fine oil is particularly useful for dry, mature skin. It helps to maintain skin elasticity and is also great to strengthen nails. It was traditionally called the 'Kings Cure All'.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

GrapeseedT530

Country of Origin: Italy Botanical name: Vitis Vinifera

Grapeseed is the second most popular massage oil as it is a light oil with a non-sticky texture and high 'slip'.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

HazelnutT565

Country of Origin: Italy Botanical name: Corylus Avellana

Hazelnut is a slightly astringent, easily-absorbed oil, particularly suited to facial massage for oily and problem skin.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

JojobaT555

Country of Origin: South Africa Botanical name: Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba is a fine oil, high in vitamin E and resembles the skin's sebum in composition. It is a rich, golden yellow oil and has a very long shelf life as it does not oxidise easily. Jojoba also is especially good for the hair and scalp. 

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Jojoba (Organic)OR079

Country of Origin: USA & Argentina

Jojoba is very fine, high in vitamin E and resembles the skin's sebum in composition.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Kukui NutT587

Country of Origin: USA/New Zealand Botanical name: Aleurites Moluccans

Kukui is now the official state tree of Hawaii. The oil is produced from the nut of the trees fruit and is light yellow in colour. It is a light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin and suitable for all skin types, especially dry, mature and environmentally stressed skins. It is very nourishing and moisturising.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

MacadamiaT550

Country of Origin: South Africa Botanical name: Macadamia Integrifolia

Macadamia is a rich, smooth and highly moisturising oil with a distinguishable aroma. It is highly emollient and particularly good for mature, dry and environmentally stressed skins.  

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Peach KernelT510

Country of Origin: Mediterranean Botanical name: Prunus Persica

Peach Kernel is a fine, moisturising oil which is readily absorbed by the skin and pale golden in colour. It is especially good for facial massage when the skin is dry, mature, delicate or dehydrated.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Rose HipT560

Country of Origin: Chile Botanical name: Rosa Mosqueta - Rosa Canina

Rose Hip is a unique oil which is very high in anti-oxidants, vitamins and GLAs. This is a wonderful carrier to use in facial blends, it is particularly good for ageing skin and also for reducing scar tissue if used daily.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Rose Hip (Organic)OR082

Country of Origin: Chile

Rose Hip is high in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E and also contains palmitoleic acid present in the sebum. It can be used to create a blend to relieve old pigmentation, scarring and is a great anti ageing oil.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

SesameT505

Country of Origin: Sesame Botanical name: Sesamum Indicum

Sesame is the preferred massage oil of Ayurvedic practitioners. It is particularly high in vitamin E and calcium. A useful addition to facial blends for dry skin and to protect skin from damage by the sun. It is also warming, thus a good carrier oil to use after any kind of exercise or in sports massage.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Sesame (Organic)OR077

Country of Origin: Uganda

Sesame Oil is the preferred massage oil of Ayurvedic practitioners. It is particularly high in vitamin E and calcium.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

St John's WortT585

Country of Origin: France Botanical name: Hypericum Perforatum

St John's Wort is a soothing oil with many therapeutic properties. Our St John's Wort is created by infusing the flowers in Sesame Oil, this is also known as a 'macerated oil'.

The whole plant is said to have antibiotic properties. It is good for dry and sensitive skin, insect bites, and bruises. It also soothes stiff muscles and joints and is said to be a hair stimulant.  

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

SunflowerT590

Country of Origin: France Botanical name: Helianthus Anus

Sunflower is a light and economical oil very popular amongst massage therapists because it is practically allergy-proof. It is also good for all skin types especially dry skin, as it is very moisturising.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

Sunflower (Organic)OR078

Country of Origin: Germany

Sunflower is a light and economical oil very popular amongst massage therapists because it is practically allergy-proof.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

TamanuT571

Country of Origin: South East Asia Botanical name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Tamanu is a thick and viscous oil. It is good for all skin types especially sensitive, delicate and mature skin and for the fine skin around the eyes. It is moisturising and regenerating and a highly sought after oil for cosmetics and skin care.

It has various therapeutic properties which can help treat problems of the hair and scalp and is an also anti-inflammatory, thus a good oil for sports massage.

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

WheatgermT545

Country of Origin: Argentina Botanical name: Triticum Vulgare

Wheatgerm is extremely high in Vitamin E and has a great anti-oxidant action. It is packed full of essential fatty acids and minerals. It helps to soften the skin and is expecially good for dry and ageing skin. This oil is beneficial for tired aching muscles, try it in a sports massage blend!

more info Add to Basket Add to Favourites

You can browse the other pages in the Massage Oils section using the links below



Essential Oils A to D
Essential Oils E to J
Essential Oils K to M
Essential Oils N to R
Essential Oils S to Z
Organic Essential Oils
Essential Blends
Student Kits
Carrier Oils
Organic Carrier Oils
Blended Massage Oils
Hairspa
Retail Range
Ice & Glow Cooling Gel
Body Treatment Oil
Facial Treatment Oil
Shirokarma Retail
Professional Range
Pindakarma
Shirokarma
Professional Body Treatment Oil
Professional Facial Treatment Oil
Bath Salts
Salt Scrubs
Ord River Tea Tree Range
Natural Unfragranced Base Products
Organic Nail Cuticle Oil
Organic Shave Oil
Organic Floral Waters
Bottles, Jars, Caps and Sprays
Wooden Storage Boxes & Professional Cases
Aromatherapy Charts & Decoders
Natural Room Sprays
Feel Good Music
Diffusers & Oil Burners
Refill Pads