Product Detail

< Back

Organic Rose Otto 3% in Jojoba
Enlarge
Organic Rose Otto 3% in Jojoba
OR017/10ML
Bulgaria
Rosaceae
Extracted from leaves/roots
rosa damascena
£14.00
In Stock
Your Price (ex VAT): £11.67

Rose is a wonderful oil to use in facial skin care. Especially suitable for Dry/Mature skin.

The Rose Otto in this product is 100% pure and natural. For your convenience, it has been diluted to 3% in Jojoba Oil, a wonderfully light moisturising oil.

Approved by the Soil Association.

More Information

10ml


For convenience we have diluted this essential oil to a ratio of 3% in Light Coconut Oil, it can therefore be used directly on the skin as a perfume.

Before an important evening out, try soaking in a tepid/warm bath containing 2 drops of Petitgrain, 2 drops of Rose Otto and 1 drop of Bergamot, all blended in a teaspoonful of Coconut oil.

Blend the following oils in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil for a delicious-smelling massage oil to help you sleep: 1 drop of Petitgrain, 2 drops of Rose Otto and 2 drops of Lavender.

For a more relaxing bath try replacing the Bergamot with True Lavender.

The Rose Otto in this product is 100% pure and natural.

Approved by the Soil Association.

Plant Family: Rosaceae.

Country of Origin: Bulgaria.

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the fresh petals.

Main Therapeutic Properties: Calmative, Neurotonic, Uterine Tonic, Aphrodisiac, Tonic for the Heart, Liver, Stomach, Uterus.

Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.

Did you know: Rose was called 'the queen of the flowers' by the Greek poet Sappho. It was also probably the first flower from which an essential oil was ever distilled, in 10thC Persia.

Oil Apperance: Dark Yellow to Amber.

Chakra: Heart.

Chinese Element: Fire.

The Damask Rose is a bushy shrub with a hight and spread of up to 2 meters. It has green foliage and double flowers which are pink in bud and fade to almost white and are rich in fragrance. 

It is extremely difficult to extract oil from the petals of the Rose. The two main ways are: solvent extraction of a concrete which is then produced into an absolute, or distillation, to produce an essential oil. Production of an absolute gives a better yield, but distillation gives a much finer fragrance. Rose Otto ("Otto" comes from the Ottoman Empire) is the distilled oil, produced by water or steam distillation from very fresh petals.

The fragility of the petals necessitates great skill in production. Absolute Aromas has selected this Rose Otto for its purity and quality. Cultivation of Rosa Damascena was dominated by Bulgaria under the Ottoman Empire. When the Empire came to an end after WWI, many ethnic Turks from Bulgaria set up production of the oil in the Isparta region of Turkey. Production of the Otto is still concentrated in these 2 regions.

You might also be interested in these products...



Coconut
Your Price (ex VAT): £2.71
Indulge Hairspa
Your Price (ex VAT): £7.29


Basket

Your basket is empty

News

By David Tomlinson on Wed 13 November 2019